Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website; in this policy we explain how we will handle your personal data. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

How we use your personal data

In this section we have set out:

We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and service. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website.

We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications. The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications. The legal basis for this processing is performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us.

Providing your personal data to others

International transfers of your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retaining and deleting personal data

This section sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain and delete your personal data as follows:

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

Security of personal data

We will take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

We will store all your personal data on secure servers.

The following personal data will be stored by us in encrypted form: contact information.

You acknowledge that the transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to: the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Childrens Privacy

We do not seek to collect Personal Information about children through this website and are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors under the age of 18. Parents should supervise the online activities of their children, and consider the use of tools available from online services and software providers that help provide child-friendly Internet environments.

Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

You can find out more about the cookies we use and what they do by visiting our cookie statement.

Our details

This website is owned and operated by Now Media. We are registered in England and Wales under registration number 3155544, and our registered office and principal place of business is at Formal House, 60 St George’s Place, Cheltenham GL50 3PN.

You can contact us:

Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our data protection registration number is Z2896678

Data protection officer

Our data protection officer’s contact details are:
Data Protection Officer,
Now Media,
Formal House,
60 St George’s Place,
Cheltenham
GL50 3PN
dpo@now-media.co.uk
01242 260 307

Follow us